Study in France – Student Visa Guidance

Guidance on how to apply for your student visa

women-sp3Prior to submitting your visa application,
please consult the “Requirements” section

All the visa applications must be submitted to
VFS Center, WTC, 6th floor, Colombo 1
www.vfs-france.com

General information

Applicants who wish to travel to France for the purpose of internship / training / higher studies need to apply for a Student Visa. If the stay is less than 90 days, then they must apply for a short Stay Visa.
If the stay exceeds 90 days, then they must apply for a Long Stay Visa.

The earliest you can apply for a student visa is three months prior to the start date of the course.

Reminder: Once you have established your online registration or pre-registration at the chosen academic institution or equivalent instructional establishment, you will need to request an in-person interview with a Campus France Representative by writing to: .

Interviews take place – by previous appointment- at:
Campus France Information Desk
Alliance Française de Kotte
11, Keppetipola Mawatta, Colombo 5.

All appointments must be taken at least one month in advance and minimum at least 15 days before planned departure date.

Working in France during your studies

As a student studying a degree-level programme, you are permitted to work for a maximum of 20 hours a week during term-time and full-time during vacation periods.

You can find out more about how the latest work visa regulations affect opportunities to work in France on www.ofii.fr